South Dakota Online ACLS Recertification

Up to 8 AMA credits each (see below)

product image

State acceptance in South Dakota

Physicians: SD does not require physicians to seek continuing medical education credits. Your hospital may be pleased to know that we are accredited by AMA (category 1)

South Dakota does not require continuing education as part of a physician license renewal.” Verification links:

Nurses: CEs are not required in South Dakota. Your hospital may require an ANCC accredited course and we are ANCC accredited

CE’s not required in South Dakota

Q. Does South Dakota require continuing education units to renew a nursing license? A. Continuing education units (CEUs) are not required for nursing licensure.

Verification link:

Pharmacists: We are accepted by the SD Board of Pharmacy because we are ACPE accredited

SECTION 40-43-130 (B) Each licensed pharmacist, as a condition of an active status license renewal, shall complete fifteen hours (1.5 CEU’s) of American Council on Pharmaceutical Education (ACPE) accredited continuing pharmacy education or continuing medical education (CME), Category I,

Verification links:

In-person training

If you prefer sit-down, in-person training for ACLS, we have you covered.

Health Education Design Solutions / 2315 Park Ave Sturgis, SD 57785

Avera School of EMS / 3936 S Western Ave Sioux Falls, SD 57105

Avera Sacred Heart Hospital / 1000 West 4th St. Suite 9 Yankton, SD 57078-3899

Total number of locations: 11. These locations CAN provide American Heart Association-branded provider cards if needed.

To schedule a session, please see our in-person scheduling page.


Pacific Medical Training Course Acceptance Chart

Life saving stories

Here's a few stories that warmed our heart. Just sharing and thanking you for choosing a career that helps people that need it most.